Reporting Status: normal
Wet bulb heat category: White as of 9/2/2014 12:40 PM
Fire danger rating: Green as of 5/12/2014 07:27 AM

Commander


Lieutenant Colonel Aaron L. Ullman

Lt Col Aaron L. Ullman is the former Chief of Safety, 2 Bomb Wing, Barksdale Air Force Base, La. His responsibilities included all aspects of flight, ground and weapons safety for the 2 BW.  Lt Col Ullman developed training programs and conducted safety inspections to ensure preventable risks were eliminated and remaining risks were actively mitigated. Lt Col Ullman also served as the 451 AEW Chief of Safety at Kandahar AB, Afghanistan. 

Lt Col Ullman received his commission after graduating from East Carolina University in 1992.  After graduation he was assigned to Langley AFB, VA as a combat systems database analyst. Lt Col Ullman was competitively selected to attend Undergraduate Navigator training at Randolph AFB in 1994 and is currently a senior navigator with over 2900 hours in the B-52H.  Lt Col Ullman is a distinguished graduate of the B-52H formal training unit and a graduate of the United States Air Force Weapons School.  He has deployed four times in support of combat operations including Operations ALLIED FORCE (OAF), ENDURING FREEDOM (OEF), and IRAQI FREEDOM (OIF).  Lt Col Ullman has accumulated over 350 combat hours in the B-52H and was a mission commander in OIF.  Additionally, Lt Col Ullman was assigned to the Combined Air and Space Operations centers at Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia and Al Udeid AB, Qatar serving as a Master Air Attack Planner, developing combat sorties for forward operating bases in support of OEF.  Lt Col Ullman also served as a future operations planner on the HQ/USPACOM staff.  In that capacity he was responsible for developing contingency plans and small scale operations. Following his assignment to PACOM, Lt Col Ullman attended Air Command and Staff College at Maxwell AFB, and upon graduation was re-assigned to Barksdale AFB where he served as the Director of Operations for the 96th Bomb Squadron.

Education: 

  • 2008 Air War College - Completed in correspondence
  • 2006 Masters Degree - Military Operational Art - Air University
  • 2006 Air Command and Staff College - Completed in residence
  • 2004 Masters Degree - Aerospace Science and Technology - Embry Riddle        
  • 2004 Air Command and Staff College - Completed in correspondence
  • 1998 Squadron Officer School - Completed in residence
  • 1992 Baccalaureate Degree - Computer Science

Assignments:

  1. January 1993 - August 1994, Combat Systems Database Analyst, Langley AFB, Virginia
  2. August 1994 – August 1995, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, TX
  3. September 1995 – June 2000, Navigator, Radar Navigator, Instructor, Evaluator, 20th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
  4. June 2000 - December 2000, Student, B-52H Weapons Instructor Course, Barksdale AFB, LA
  5. December 2000 – June 2002, Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, 96th Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, LA
  6. June 2002 – June 2003, Group Stan/Eval Radar Instructor, 2 OG, Barksdale AFB, LA
  7. June 2003 – Jan 2004, Weapons Officer, 2 OSS, Barksdale AFB, LA
  8. Jan 2004 – August 2005, Crisis Action Planner, HQ/USPACOM, Camp Smith, HI
  9. August 2005 – July 2006, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
  10. July 2006 – April 2008, Assistant Director of Operations, 2 OSS, Barksdale AFB, LA
  11. April 2008 – April 2009, Director of Operations, 96th Bomb Squadron. Barksdale AFB, LA
  12. April 2009 – July 2010, Chief of Safety, 2 BW, Barksdale AFB, LA

 Flight Information and Qualifications:

  • Rating: Senior Navigator
  • Flight Hours: More than 2900
  • Aircraft Flown: T-43, B-52  

Major Awards and Decorations:

  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal, 1 OLC
  • Air Medal, 1 OLC
  • Aerial Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal, 2 OLC
  • Joint Service Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Achievement Medal, 1 OLC

Effective Dates of Promotion:

  • Second Lieutenant – 6 Oct 1992
  • First Lieutenant – 6 Oct 1994
  • Captain – 6 Oct 1996
  • Major  - 1 Apr 2003
  • Lieutenant Colonel – 1 Apr 2008