Reporting Status: normal
Wet bulb heat category: White as of 9/15/2013 12:09 PM
Fire danger rating: Blue as of 12/9/2013 03:15 AM

Chain of Command


Command Sergeant Major
Jeffrey L. Dunkelberger

CSM Jeffrey L. Dunkelberger hails from Sunbury, Pennsylvania.  He entered the Army in October 1985; attended Infantry One Station Unit Training Basic and Advanced Training at Fort Benning, Georgia.  

 He has served with 1st Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment; 5th Battalion, 8th Infantry Division; 2nd Battalion, 39th Infantry Regiment; 2nd Battalion, 502nd Infantry Regiment, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault); Mid-Atlantic Recruiting Battalion; 2nd Brigade, 2nd Infantry Division; 1st and 2nd Battalion, 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment; 3rd Brigade, 82nd Airborne Division; 1st Battalion, 13th Infantry Regiment; 193rd Infantry Brigade Command Sergeant Major, and is currently the Commandant of the Noncommissioned Officers Academy at Fort Drum, NY.

His duty and leadership positions include M113 Personnel Carrier Driver, Team Leader, Machine Gun Squad Leader, Rifle Squad Leader, Rifle Platoon Sergeant, Platoon Sergeant, Track Commander, Drill Sergeant, Detail Recruiter and Station Commander, First Sergeant, Battalion Operations Sergeant, Brigade Operations Sergeant, Operations Sergeant Major, Battalion Command Sergeant Major and Brigade Command Sergeant Major.

CSM Dunkelberger is a graduate of the Primary Leadership Development Course, the Basic and Advanced Noncommissioned Officer Courses for the Infantrymen, the Sergeants Major Academy-Class 56, Ranger School, Jumpmaster School, Air Assault School, Jungle Expert School, Drill Sergeant's Course and the Recruiter Course.

He is authorized to wear the Bronze Star (3rd Award), the Meritorious Service Medal (3rd Award), the Army Commendation Medal (3rd Award), the Army Achievement Medal (7th Award), the Good Conduct Medal (8th Award), the National Defense Service Medal (w/Bronze Star), the Korean Defense Service Medal, the Afghanistan Campaign Medal (w/Bronze Stars), the Iraq Campaign Medal (w/2x Bronze Stars), the Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary and Service Medals, the NCO Professional Development Ribbon (w/Numeral 4), the Army Service Ribbon, the Overseas Service Ribbon (w/Numeral 3), the Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, the Presidential Unit Citation Award, the Joint Meritorious Unit Award, Meritorious Unit Commendation, the Drill Sergeant Badge, the Recruiter badge (w/3x Gold Stars), the Ranger Tab, the Combat Infantryman Badge, the Expert Infantryman Badge, the Senior Parachutist Badge, the Air Assault Badge, and the German Parachute Badge. Additionally, he is a member of the Sergeant Audie Murphy Club.

 

First Sergeant Steven D Anderson. 

First Sergeant Steven Anderson 1SG Anderson Steven D.entered the Army on the 7th of February 1995 where he attended and completed One Station Unit Training (OSUT) for the MOS 11B at Fort Benning, GA.  He has served with a variety of units which include: the Long Range Surveillance Detachment (LRSD) E CO 110th MI BN, Fort Drum, NY; A CO 2-5 Infantry BN, Schofield Barracks HI; HHC 10th MTN DIV (LI) Light Fighters School, Fort Drum, NY; B CO 2-504 Parachute Infantry Regiment (PIR), Fort Bragg, NC; A CO 1-314th IN AC/RC,  Fort Drum, NY; and B CO 1-87 IN, Fort Drum, NY.  He is currently the Deputy Commandant of the Noncommissioned Officers Academy (NCOA) at Fort Drum, NY.

 

He is a graduate of Airborne School, Jumpmaster School, Pathfinder School, Air Assault School, Rappel Master Course, Equal Opportunity Course (EO), Instructor/Trainer Course Train the Trainer (TAITC), all levels of NCOES, and the First Sergeant Course.

 

First Sergeant Anderson has served in various positions as an Infantryman. He has served as a Junior/Senior Radio Telephone Operator (RTO), Junior/Senior Scout with the Long Range Surveillance Detachment (LRSD) 10th MTN DIV (LI); a Rifleman, Grenadier, M249 Gunner and a Rifle Team Leader in 2-5 IN, HI; an Air Assault Instructor, Rappel Master Instructor, MLARM Instructor, and TAITC Instructor with the Light Fighters School 10th MTN DIV (LI); a Squad Leader and Platoon Sergeant with B CO 2-504 PIR, Fort Bragg, NC; a Senior Observer Controller/Trainer (OC/T) with 1-314 IN AC/RC, Fort Drum, NY; and a Rifle Company First Sergeant with B CO 1-87 IN, Fort Drum, NY.

 

His awards and decorations include: Senior Parachutist Badge, Combat Infantryman's Badge, Expert Infantryman's Badge, Pathfinder Badge, Air Assault Badge, Romanian Parachutist Badge, Bronze Star Medal (w/1 OLC), Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal (w/ 5 OLC), Army Achievement Medal (w/ 3 OLC), Good Conduct Medal (5th award), National Defense Service Ribbon, Iraq Campaign Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (Numeral 3) and Overseas Service Ribbon (Numeral 2).