Reporting Status: normal
Wet bulb heat category: White as of 9/15/2013 12:09 PM
Fire danger rating: Blue as of 12/9/2013 03:15 AM

Frequently Asked Questions


 

Are orders needed for transitioning soldiers to use ACAP?

NO. ETS orders are normally issued 90-120 days prior to separation.

back to top

____________________________________________________________________

Do all separating/retiring soldiers have to make an ACAP appointment?

Yes. Mandated by PL 101-510 and 102-484, Title 10 U.S.C. 1142 and 1144 and 10th Mtn Div (LI) & Ft Drum Reg 612-4.

back to top

____________________________________________________________________

Do soldiers being separated for disciplinary reasons have to schedule an ACAP appointment?

All soldiers must attend the “mandatory” ACAP Pre-separation Briefing.

back to top

____________________________________________________________________

Does a soldier have to wait for a “chapter” action to be completed before scheduling an ACAP appointment?

No. 10th Mtn Div (LI) & Ft Drum Reg 612-4 states the initial ACAP appointment will be made immediately upon initiation of the separation proceedings.
When the commander formally notifies the soldier but it could be earlier if desired.

back to top

____________________________________________________________________

What is the earliest and latest a soldier can schedule an initial ACAP appointment?

Not earlier than 12 nor later than 4 months prior to ETS. For soldiers retiring an appointment can be scheduled 2 years in advance of the anticipated retirement date. Refer to 10th Mtn Div (LI) & Ft Drum Reg 612-4 and MILPER MSG 05-307.

back to top

____________________________________________________________________

What in addition to the ACAP Preseparation Briefing is “mandatory?”

The CG, 10th Mtn Div (LI) & Ft Drum has made the three day TAP workshop mandatory for all Soldiers leaving active duty under Honorable conditions.  Only a Colonel (O-6) in the chain of command can grant an exception and then only under extraordinary circumstances.

back to top

____________________________________________________________________

How long should it take a soldier to attend all the mandatory briefings/workshops and complete a resume?

The 40 hours is spread over a period of time depending on when the soldier schedules his/her first appointment. The earlier the better, the less impact on unit mission and it’s easier for the soldier to receive services in a timely manner.

back to top

____________________________________________________________________

What control does a unit have over the soldier while in the ACAP process?

Same as always but time should be provided to ensure the soldier has access to ACAP for scheduled classes and use of computers. Attendance can be verified by calling the ACAP CENTER at 772-3434.

back to top

____________________________________________________________________

What should a soldier do if someone in the “chain of command” refuses him/her access to ACAP and has less than 120 days remaining until separation?

Bring it to the attention of the First Sergeant/Commander. All soldiers are entitled to receive ACAP services in a timely manner.

back to top

____________________________________________________________________

When should a soldier schedule an ACAP appointment once identified for deployment?

If deployment is overseas and it is anticipated the soldier will have less than 120 days remaining on active duty upon return – SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT NOW!

Note: STOP LOSS Soldiers deploying in support of OIF and OEF MUST complete the Pre-separation Briefing prior to deploying.

back to top

 Back to ACAP