Reporting Status: normal
Road conditions: Green as of 6/5/2014 8:45 AM
Frost bite temperature: 40 as of 6/5/2014 08:47 AM

The Mountaineer Online



Fort Drum honors those who made the ultimate sacrifice


Soldiers from 1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, pay their respects to five fallen comrades during a memorial service Aug. 20 in Afghanistan.  Photo by Sgt. Joel Guerra.
Soldiers from 1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment, pay their respects to five fallen comrades during a memorial service Aug. 20 in Afghanistan.  Photo by Sgt. Joel Guerra.

Since Aug. 31, 2011

10th Mountain Division (LI)

 

Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion

Pfc. Patrick W. May, 2008, OIF

Lt. Col. Paul R. Bartz, 2010, OEF

Lt. Col. Thomas P. Belkofer, 2010, OEF

 

1st Brigade Combat Team

Headquarters and Headquarters Company

Capt. Roselle M. Hoffmaster, 2007, OIF

Staff Sgt. John D. Linde, 2007, OIF

Spc. Derek T. Stenroos, 2007, OIF

Pfc. Adam J. Muller, 2007, OIF

 

1st Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment

Pvt. Giovanny Maria, 2001, OEF

Spc. Chad E. Fuller, 2003, OEF

Pfc. Adam L. Thomas, 2003, OEF

Pfc. Evan W. O’Neill, 2003, OEF

Pvt. George J. Howell, 2007, OIF

Sgt. Shane P. Duffy, 2008, OIF

Spc. Jonathan D. A. Emard, 2008, OIF

Sgt. Cody R. Legg, 2008, OIF

Spc. Brian M. Anderson, 2010, OEF

Sgt. 1st Class Todd M. Harris, 2010, OEF

Spc. Andrew P. Wade, 2011, OEF

 

1st Squadron, 71st Cavalry Regiment

Sgt. 1st Class James S. Moudy, 2005, OIF

Spc. Armer N. Burkart, 2006, OIF

Spc. Clay P. Farr, 2006, OIF

Spc. Joshua U. Humble, 2006, OIF

Pfc. Benjamin J. Garrison, 2007,OIF

Pvt. Isaac T. Cortes, 2007, OIF

1st Lt. Joseph J. Theinert, 2010, OEF

Sgt. 1st Class Charles M. Sadell, 2010, OEF

Staff Sgt. Jesse W. Ainsworth, 2010, OEF

Staff Sgt. Christopher F. Cabacoy, 2010, OEF

Sgt. Donald R. Edgerton, 2010, OEF

Sgt. Michael F. Paranzino, 2010, OEF

Pfc. Edwin C. Wood, 2010, OEF

 

 

2nd Battalion, 22nd Infantry Regiment

Staff Sgt. Anthony S. Lagman, 2004, OEF

Sgt. Michael J. Esposito Jr., 2004, OEF

1st Lt. Robert A. Seidel III, 2006, OIF

Staff Sgt. Dwayne P. R. Lewis, 2006, OIF

Sgt. Lonnie C. Allen Jr., 2006, OIF

Pfc. Nicholas R. Cournoyer, 2006, OIF

Pvt. Nathan Z. Thacker, 2007, OIF

Staff Sgt. Tyler E. Pickett, 2008, OIF

Sgt. Timothy R. VanOrman, 2008, OIF

Pvt. Jack T. Sweet, 2008, OIF

Pfc. Clinton E. Springer II, 2010, OEF

 

3rd Battalion, 6th Field Artillery Regiment

Pfc. Eric D. Clark, 2006, OIF

Pfc. Stephen P. Snowberger III, 2006, OIF

Sgt. Michael D. Kirspel Jr., 2010, OEF

Cpl. Joshua A. Harton, 2010, OEF

 

1st Brigade Special Troops Battalion

Spc. J. Adan Garcia, 2006, OIF

 

10th Brigade Support Battalion

Sgt. Carletta S. Davis, 2007, OIF

Spc. Arturo Huerta-Cruz, 2008, OIF

 

 

2nd Brigade Combat Team

1st Squadron, 89th Cavalry Regiment

Pvt. Thomas J. Hewett, 2006, OIF

1st Lt. Neale M. Shank, 2007, OIF

Sgt. Shawn M. Dunkin, 2007, OIF

Pfc. Matthew C. Bowe, 2007, OIF

Pfc. Adare W. Cleveland, 2007, OIF

 

2nd Brigade Special Troops Battalion

Staff Sgt. David A. Mejias, 2007, OIF

Sgt. Eric R. Vick, 2007, OIF

Spc. William G. Bowling, 2007, OIF

Spc. Jonathan D. Cadavero, 2007, OIF

Spc. Lorne E. Henry Jr., 2007, OIF

Spc. Robert M. McDowell, 2007, OIF

Spc. Richard A. Soukenka, 2007, OIF

 

2nd Battalion, 14th Infantry Regiment

Sgt. Glenn R. Allison, 2003, OIF

Spc. John K. Klinesmith Jr., 2003, OIF

Spc. Brian K. Baker, 2004, OIF

Spc. Brandon T. Titus, 2004, OIF

Pfc. Henry C. Risner, 2004, OIF

Pvt. David L. Waters, 2004, OIF

Sgt. Lindsey T. James, 2005, OIF

Cpl. Kurt D. Schamberg, 2005, OIF

Spc. Darren A. DeBlanc, 2005, OIF

Pfc. Charles S. Cooper Jr., 2005, OIF

Sgt. Jason C. Denfrund, 2006, OIF

Pfc. Keith J. Moore, 2006, OIF

Staff Sgt. Jason R. Arnette, 2007, OIF

Staff Sgt. Travis W. Atkins, 2007, OIF

Staff Sgt. Joseph M. Weiglein, 2007, OIF

Sgt. Richard V. Correa, 2007, OIF

Sgt. Steven M. Packer, 2007 OIF

Spc. Wilfred Flores Jr. 2007, OIF

Spc. Thomas L. Latham, 2007, OIF

Pfc. Raymond N. Mitchell III, 2007, OIF

Spc. Brushaun X. Anderson, 2010, OIF

 

2nd Battalion, 15th Field Artillery Regiment

Spc. Jeff Lebrun, 2005, OIF

Spc. Dwayne J. McFarlane Jr., 2005, OIF

1st Lt. Kevin C. Landeck, 2007, OIF

CWO2 Dwayne L. Moore, 2007, OIF

Sgt. Justin D. Wisniewski, 2007, OIF

Pfc. Matthew A. Bean, 2007, OIF

Spc. Robert M. Rieckhoff, 2010, OIF

 

4th Battalion, 31st Infantry Regiment

1st Lt. Adam M. Malson, 2005, OIF

Spc. Bobby T. Callahan, 2006, OIF

Pfc. Nathaniel A. Given, 2006, OIF

Pfc. Satieon V. Greenlee, 2006, OIF

Sgt. 1st Class James D. Connell Jr., 2007, OIF

Sgt. Nathan S. Barnes, 2007, OIF

Spc. Ryan A. Bishop, 2007, OIF

Pfc. Joseph J. Anzack Jr., 2007, OIF

Pfc. Ray M. Bevel, 2007, OIF

Pfc. Brian A. Browning, 2007, OIF

Pfc. Daniel W. Courneya, 2007, OIF

Staff Sgt. Alex R. Jimenez, 2008, OIF

Spc. Byron W. Fouty, 2008, OIF

 

210th Brigade Support Battalion

Spc. Curtis L. Norris, 2006, OIF

Staff Sgt. Steven R. Tudor, 2007, OIF

Pfc. Michael A. Rogers, 2009, OIF

 

 

3rd Brigade Combat Team

1st Battalion, 32nd Infantry Regiment

2nd Lt. Richard Torres, 2003, OIF

Pfc. Kerry D. Scott, 2003, OIF

Sgt. Brandon E. Adams, 2004, OIF

Sgt. Dale T. Lloyd, 2004, OIF

Pfc. Charles C. Persing, 2004, OIF

Maj. Douglas E. Sloan, 2006, OEF

1st Lt. Forrest P. Ewens, 2006, OEF

Sgt. Russell M. Durgin, 2006, OEF

Sgt. David M. Hierholzer, 2006, OEF

Sgt. Ian T. Sanchez, 2006, OEF

Spc. Jeremy E. DePottey, 2006, OEF

Spc. Rogelio R. Garza Jr., 2006 OEF

Spc. Fernando D. Robinson, 2006, OEF

Pfc. Robert E. Drawl Jr., 2006, OEF

Pfc. Alex Oceguera, 2006, OEF

Pfc. Andrew R. Small, 2006, OEF

Spc. Angelo J. Vaccaro, 2006, OEF

Pfc. James P. White Jr., 2006, OEF

Pvt. Joseph R. Blake, 2006, OEF

Pvt. Justin R. Davis, 2006, OEF

Sgt. Edelman L. Hernandez, 2007, OEF

Spc. Christopher M. Wilson, 2007, OEF

Staff Sgt. Dennis J. Hansen, 2009, OEF

Staff Sgt. Eric J. Lindstrom, 2009, OEF

Cpl. Darby T. Morin, 2009, OEF

Spc. Justin D. Coleman, 2009, OEF

Spc. Alexander J. Miller, 2009, OEF

Pfc. Brian M. Wolverton, 2009, OEF

Sgt. Edward J. Frank II, 2011, OEF

Sgt. Jameel T. Freeman, 2011, OEF

Spc. Paul J. Atim, 2011, OEF

Spc. Preston J. Dennis, 2011, OEF

Spc. Mark J. Downer, 2011, OEF

Spc. Patrick L. Lay II, 2011, OEF

Spc. Jordan M. Morris, 2011, OEF

Spc. James A. Waters, 2011, OEF

Spc. Charles J. Wren, 2011, OEF

Pfc. John C. Johnson, 2011, OEF

Pfc. John F. Kihm, 2011, OEF

Pfc. Rueben J. Lopez, 2011, OEF

Pfc. Joel A. Ramirez, 2011, OEF

 

2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment

Sgt. Maj. Phillip R. Albert, 2003, OEF

Staff Sgt. Shawn M. Clemens, 2004, OEF

Sgt. Nicholes D. Golding, 2004, OEF

Spc. Robert J. Cook, 2004, OEF

Spc. Justin A. Scott, 2004, OEF

Cpl. Jeremiah S. Cole, 2006, OEF

Spc. Aaron M. Griner, 2006, OEF

Pfc. Kevin F. Edgin, 2006, OEF

Spc. Jeremy R. Greene, 2007, OEF

Staff Sgt. Nekl B. Allen, 2009, OEF

Staff Sgt. Esau I. De La Pena-Hernandez, 2009, OEF

Staff Sgt. Jeffrey A. Hall, 2009, OEF

Sgt. Jerry R. Evans Jr. 2009, OEF

Sgt. Carlie M. Lee III, 2009, OEF

Sgt. Jasper K. Obakrairur, 2009, OEF

Sgt. Aaron M. Smith, 2009, OEF

Cpl. Daniel L. Cox, 2009, OEF

Spc. Robert K. Charlton, 2009, OEF

Spc. Joshua R. Farris, 2009, OEF

Spc. Justin R. Pellerin, 2009, OEF

Pfc. Adam J. Hardt, 2009, OEF

Pfc. Peter K. Cross, 2009, OEF

Pfc. Matthew D. Ogden, 2009, OEF

Pfc. Matthew W. Wilson, 2009, OEF

1st Lt. Timothy J. Steele, 2011, OEF

Sgt. Andrew R. Tobin, 2011, OEF

Pfc. Brian J. Backus, 2011, OEF

Pfc. Jesse W. Dietrich, 2011, OEF

 

3rd Brigade Special Troops Battalion

Cpl. Charles J. McClain, 2006, OEF

Spc. Matthew K. S. Swanson, 2009, OEF

 

3rd Squadron, 71st Cavalry Regiment

Lt. Col. Joseph J. Fenty Jr., 2006, OEF

1st Lt. Benjamin D. Keating, 2006, OEF

Spc. Justin L. O’Donohoe, 2006, OEF

Spc. David N. Timmons Jr., 2006, OEF

Sgt. Patrick L. Lybert, 2006, OEF

Sgt. 1st Class Jared C. Monti, 2006 OEF

Pfc. Brian J. Bradbury, 2006, OEF

Pfc. Brian M. Moquin Jr. 2006, OEF

Sgt. Terry J. Lynch, 2009, OEF

Spc. Abraham S. Wheeler III, 2009, OEF

 

4th Battalion, 25th Field Artillery Regiment

Pvt. Michael V. Bailey, 2006, OEF

Sgt. Gregory Owens Jr., 2009, OEF

Spc. Andrew J. Roughton, 2009, OEF

Pfc. Anthony M. Lightfoot, 2009, OEF

 

710th Brigade Support Battalion

Spc. Wakkuna A. Jackson, 2006, OEF

Spc. Christopher F. Sitton, 2006, OEF

Spc. Derek A. Stanley, 2006, OEF

Spc. Rodrigo A. Munguiarivas, 2009, OEF

 

 

4th Brigade Combat Team

2nd Battalion, 4th Infantry Regiment

Staff Sgt. Robert J. Chiomento II, 2006, OEF

Sgt. Robert P. Kassin, 2006, OEF

Sgt. Austin D. Pratt, 2007, OIF

Sgt. Matthew D. Hermanson, 2011, OEF

Spc. Richard C. Emmons III, 2011, OEF

Spc. Dennis James Jr., 2011, OEF

Spc. Omar Soltero, 2011, OEF

Pfc. Jonathan M. Villanueva, 2011, OEF

Pvt. Brandon T. Pickering, 2011, OEF

 

2nd Battalion, 25th Field Artillery Regiment

Pfc. Dennis J. Pratt, 2011, OEF

 

2nd Battalion, 30th Infantry Regiment

Spc. Jason A. Lucas, 2006, OEF

Sgt. 1st Class David R. Hurst, 2008, OIF

Staff Sgt. Matthew J. Taylor, 2008, OIF

1st Lt. Scott F. Milley, 2010, OEF

Sgt. Edward H. Bolen, 2010, OEF

Sgt. Christopher P. Soderlund, 2011, OEF

Spc. Nicholas P. Bernier, 2011, OEF

Spc. Keith T. Buzinski, 2011, OEF

Spc. Ethan C. Hardin, 2011, OEF

Spc. Rudolph R. Hizon, 2011, OEF

Pfc. Cody G. Baker, 2011, OEF

Pfc. Gil I. Morales Del Valle, 2011, OEF

Pfc. Ira B. Laningham IV, 2011, OEF

 

3rd Squadron, 89th Cavalry Regiment

Sgt. Jason A. Schumann, 2007, OIF

Pvt. Daren A. Smith, 2007, OIF

Spc. Jeffrey F. Nichols, 2008, OIF

 

4th Brigade Special Troops Battalion

Sgt. Joseph A. Richard III, 2008, OIF

Sgt. Timothy M. Smith, 2008, OIF

Pvt. Devon J. Harris, 2010, OEF

Sgt. Travis M. Tompkins, 2011, OEF

 

 

94th Brigade Support Battalion

Sgt. Mark A. Stone, 2008, OIF

Spc. Marcus C. Mathes, 2008, OIF

 

519th Military Police Battalion

Sgt. Andres J. Contreras, 2006, OIF

 

 

10th Combat Aviation Brigade

1st Battalion, 10th Aviation Regiment

Sgt. Christopher A. Wagener, 2004, OIF

CWO3 Mitchell K. Carver Jr., 2006, OIF

CWO2 Christopher B. Donaldson, 2006, OEF

CWO2 Kyle E. Jackson, 2006, OIF

Staff Sgt. Christopher T. Howick, 2006, OEF

Sgt. Bryan A. Brewster, 2006, OEF

CWO3 Kenneth R. White, 2011, OEF

CWO2 Terry L. Varnadore II, 2011, OEF

 

2nd Battalion, 10th Aviation Regiment

Command Sgt. Maj. Dennis Jallah Jr. 2004, OEF

 

3rd Battalion, 10th Aviation Regiment

CWO2 Eric W. Totten, 2006, OEF

Sgt. John C. Griffith, 2006, OEF

Sgt. Jeffery S. Wiekamp, 2006, OEF

 

3rd Squadron, 17th Cavalry Regiment (Now located at Hunter Army Airfield, Ga.)

1st Lt. Adam G. Mooney, 2004, OIF

CWO3 Patrick D. Dorff, 2004, OIF

CWO2 Brian D. Hazelgrove, 2004, OIF

 

6th Squadron, 6th Cavalry Regiment

CWO3 Philip E. Windorski Jr., 2009, OIF

CWO2 Matthew G. Kelley, 2009, OIF

CWO2 Joshua M. Tillery, 2009, OIF

CWO2 Benjamin H. Todd, 2009, OIF

CWO2 Bradley J. Gaudet, 2011, OEF

 

277th Aviation Support Battalion

Spc. Marko M. Samson, 2009, OIF

 

 

10th Sustainment Brigade

7th Engineer Battalion

Spc. Joshua D. Sheppard, 2006, OIF

Pfc. Jeremiah J. Monroe, 2009, OEF

Spc. Alan N. Dikcis, 2010, OEF

Spc. Blake D. Whipple, 2010, OEF

Sgt. Omar Aceves, 2011, OEF

Spc. Jarrid L. King, 2011, OEF

Pfc. Benjamin G. Moore, 2011, OEF

 

10th Sustainment Brigade Special Troops Battalion

Spc. Roger P. Pena Jr., 2006, OEF

 

57th Transportation Company

Sgt. James D. Stewart, 2005, OIF

Spc. Toccara R. Green, 2005, OIF

 

63rd Ordnance Battalion

Sgt. Terrence D. Dunn, 2007, OIF

 

91st Military Police Battalion

Spc. Kasper A. C. Dudkiewicz, 2006, OIF

Sgt. Mickel D. Garrigus, 2007, OIF

Sgt. Paul T. Sanchez, 2007, OIF

Sgt. Raul Moncada, 2009, OIF

 

 

Separate Battalions

1st Battalion, 314th Infantry Regiment

Sgt. 1st Class Michael A. Benson, 2005, OIF

 

3rd Battalion, 62nd Air Defense Artillery Regiment

2nd Lt. Seth J. Dvorin, 2004, OIF

Pfc. James P. Lambert, 2004, OIF

Pfc. Richard H. Rosas, 2004, OIF

 

3rd Battalion, 314th Field Artillery Regiment

Lt. Col. Leon G. James II, 2005, OIF

Sgt. 1st Class Tulsa T. Tuliau, 2005, OIF

Staff Sgt. Casey E. Howe, 2005, OIF

 

41st Engineer Battalion

Sgt. Benjamin L. Gilman, 2004, OEF




<< The Mountaineer Home Page


Sep 8, 2011


Headline News
Division, 511th MP Soldiers return home after completing mission in Afghanistan
New York Guard aviators respond in aftermath of Hurricane Irene
4th Brigade Combat Team Soldier killed in Afghanistan
Task Force Thunder builds up combat outpost to support force realignment
Air-assault operation leads to drug cache find, killing of high-value insurgent
Writer reflects on 10 years of technology's evolution (Commentary)
Junior officer shares observations about stress, coping (Commentary)
Soldiers, Families enjoy Ride the River event at Clayton museum


Inside Stories
Commander looks at division’s role in war on terrorism
Former Soldier recalls reporting to Fort Drum on Sept. 11 (Commentary)
Looking back: Fort Drum firefighter remembers emergency response at ground zero
Command Sgt. Maj. Carl Ashmead recounts last 10 years at Fort Drum
Service members re-enter military after attacks on nation
Security concerns after 9/11 fundamentally transform Fort Drum
Spouses use technology to stay ‘connected’ during deployment
Children of war find ways to cope with separations
Fort Drum landscape sees decade of physical changes
Army civilians step up to meet post challenges
10th Mountain Division leaves “boot” print in history
Clergy reflect on spiritual resiliency at Fort Drum since 9/11
Afghan, Iraqi instructors bring different perspective to post-9/11 world
Fort Drum honors those who made the ultimate sacrifice
Young 10th CAB Soldiers reflect on 9/11


The Mountaineer



Archive

Year:
 




Public Affairs Office
Attn: Fort Drum Mountaineer
10012 South Riva Ridge Loop
Fort Drum NY 13602-5028
Email: drum.pao@conus.army.mil
 
 
This Army Civilian Enterprise Newspaper is an authorized publication for members of the U.S. Army. Contents of the Fort Drum Mountaineer Online are not necessarily the official news of, or endorsed by, the U.S. Government, the Department of Defense, Department of the Army, or Fort Drum.