Reporting Status: normal
Road conditions: Amber as of 12/18/2014 3:25 AM
Frost bite temperature: 30 as of 12/18/2014 03:26 AM

The Mountaineer Online



Fort Drum Soldiers graduate Warrior Leader Course


(Photo by Michelle Kennedy) <br>Warrior Leader Course Class 09-13 award winners stand to be recognized at their graduation ceremony Sept. 26 at the Multipurpose Auditorium. From left are Spc. Joshua K. Warren, Distinguished Honor Graduate; Spc. Andrea L. Williamson, Jared C. Monti Leadership Award winner; Sgt. Francisco J. Montesrivera, Commandant’s Inspection Award recipient; and Spc. Eric J. Devine, Iron Warrior.<br>
(Photo by Michelle Kennedy)
Warrior Leader Course Class 09-13 award winners stand to be recognized at their graduation ceremony Sept. 26 at the Multipurpose Auditorium. From left are Spc. Joshua K. Warren, Distinguished Honor Graduate; Spc. Andrea L. Williamson, Jared C. Monti Leadership Award winner; Sgt. Francisco J. Montesrivera, Commandant’s Inspection Award recipient; and Spc. Eric J. Devine, Iron Warrior.

Michelle Kennedy

Staff Writer

Soldiers, Civilians and Family Members gathered Sept. 26 to recognize roughly 80 Warrior Leader Course graduates from Class 09-13 at the Multipurpose Auditorium.
Command Sgt. Maj. James A. Stallworth Jr., 4th Battalion, 31st Infantry Regiment, 2nd Brigade Combat Team, was guest speaker.
Stallworth began by congratulating the Soldiers on completing the first step in their noncommissioned officer professional development.
“The purpose of leadership is to influence people by providing purpose, direction and motivation, while operating to accomplish the mission and improve the organization,” he said. “The challenge of mission accomplishment is the same whether a squad leader, team leader Soldier or working in a staff position.
“Contrary to what many believe, leadership is both an art and a science; it must be studied as a science and applied as an art,” he explained.
Those who are tactically and technically proficient, comply with Army standards and policies, and lead by example possess the key traits of a good leader, Stallworth explained.
“I can’t promise with all of what you have done correctly (that) problems will not exist. What I can promise you, if done correctly, you can maximize your Soldiers’ potential,” he said. “All leaders should inspire, direct, motivate and give cause to provide the will to win in conflict.
“You must love being a Soldier, love being around all Soldiers and love leading, training and caring for Soldiers and their Families,” he continued. “If you take care of Soldiers, Soldiers will take of you.”
Being a leader isn’t an easy job, but NCOs should always look for better ways to lead their Soldiers, Stallworth said.
“It’s been proven whenever (we have been) called to duty – whether it’s on the shores of Normandy, in Mosul, Iraq, or Camp Keating, Afghanistan – American Soldiers have and will (continue to) rise to the occasion,” he said. “That stems from good order and discipline in units and your direct involvement in leading Soldiers the way they need to be led.
“The most enduring legacy that we can leave for our future generations of noncommissioned officers will be leader development,” Stallworth added. “Stay focused and remind yourself each and every day … ‘we are professionals, noncommissioned officers, leaders.’ Climb to glory.”
After concluding his remarks, Stallworth helped to recognize the graduates.
Spc. Joshua K. Warren, Headquarters and Headquarters Battalion, 10th Mountain Division (LI), was named Distinguished Honor Graduate for his outstanding academic achievement.
Spc. Andrea L. Williamson, 10th Brigade Support Battalion, 1st Brigade Combat Team, was nominated by her classmates for
the Jared C. Monti Leadership Award.
Spc. Eric J. Devine, 7th Engineer Battalion, 10th Sustainment Bri-gade, was named the Iron Warrior.
Sgt. Francisco J. Montesrivera, 3rd Brigade Special Troops Battalion, 3rd Brigade Combat Team, received the Commandant’s Inspection Award.
Staff Sgt. James C. Pritchard was named Instructor of the Cycle.
The following Soldiers were named to the Commandant’s List: Sgt. Thomas W. Mather III, Sgt. Michael E. Schreder, Sgt. Phillip D. Tritapoe, Cpl. Jonathan I. Kaminski, Spc. Matthew J. Engler, Spc. Jessica E. Ligouri, Spc. Daschel Allyson F. Macayana, Spc. Caleb T. Pratt, Spc. Jacob E. Shelton,
Spc. Joshua K. Warren and Williamson.
The following Soldiers were named Top Drill Squad: Cpl. Eric A. McNulty, Spc. Frank J. Bardell, Spc. Melton Castro, Spc. Sony C. Chery, Spc. Giovanny Lanuza, Spc. Carleen Mungmitin and Spc. Maria G. Rodriguez.
The following Soldiers were named Top Squad: Sgt. Robert L. Smith Jr., Tritapoe, Spc. Alexis E. Alford, Spc. Kenneth A. Bertomeu, Spc. Yarmica D. Johnson, Spc. Huy D. Le and Spc. Joshua K. Warren.
Other graduates were as follows: Sgt. Kyle D. Canfield, Sgt. Mark A. Elliot, Sgt. Joseph M. Luckett, Sgt. Greggory K. Mark, Sgt. Cristal L. Rose, Sgt. Merle S. Skeet, Sgt. Matthew R. Wiechman, Cpl. Alexander L. Arrow, Cpl. James C. Stirling IV, Spc. Matt Adams, Spc. Denzel K. Allen, Spc. Cierra D. Anderson and Spc. Perry B. Antone Jr.
Also, Spc. Jordan S. Bain, Spc. David R. Beale, Spc. Neil E. Bechtold, Spc. Francisco J. Becerra, Spc. James S. Bishop, Spc. Kanitra D. Blount, Spc. James M Bullock, Spc. Aaron M. Cameron, Spc. Ethan W. Carney, Spc. Tanya A. Christophe, Spc. Vincent P. DeGregori, Spc. Miguel A. DeJesus Jr., Spc. Russell T. Evans and Spc. Mario H. Fuentes.
Also, Spc. Nathaniel Gutierrez, Spc. Anthony G. Harrison, Spc. Tiffany N. Hill, Spc. Jasmyn L. Jackson, Spc. Aaron R. Keeton, Spc. Kandice F. Keith, Spc. Jordan E. Kinsman, Spc. Vincent K. Kirui, Spc. Peterson Laurent, Spc. Armando Martinez, Spc. Cristian Manco, Spc. Scottie J. McClure, Spc. John Robert T. McGee, Spc. Leon C. Miller and Spc. Dylan T. Muzzy.
Also, Spc. Joshua Ramirez, Spc. Jeremy L. Reed, Spc. Amber L. Reynolds, Spc. Jesse M. Reza, Spc. Timothy P. Ruby, Spc. Michael R. Sanders, Spc. Chip W.J. Savage, Spc. Roland R. Semore, Spc. Stefanie D. Sherrod, Spc. Jarred S. Sparks, Spc. Silvia Vasquez and Spc. Gary D. Young.





The Mountaineer



Archive

Year:
 




Public Affairs Office
Attn: Fort Drum Mountaineer
10012 South Riva Ridge Loop
Fort Drum NY 13602-5028
Email: drum.pao@conus.army.mil
 
 
This Army Civilian Enterprise Newspaper is an authorized publication for members of the U.S. Army. Contents of the Fort Drum Mountaineer Online are not necessarily the official news of, or endorsed by, the U.S. Government, the Department of Defense, Department of the Army, or Fort Drum.