Reporting Status: normal
Wet bulb heat category: White as of 7/22/2014 07:51 PM
Fire danger rating: Green as of 5/12/2014 07:27 AM

The Mountaineer Online



Soldiers graduate Warrior Leader Course


(Photo by Michelle Kennedy)<br />Warrior Leader Course Graduates stand to be recognized at their graduation ceremony Friday. From left are Spc. Bogdan S. Cosma, Distinguished Honor Graduate and Jared C. Monti Leadership Award recipient, and Sgt. Charles Bowen, Iron Warrior.
(Photo by Michelle Kennedy)
Warrior Leader Course Graduates stand to be recognized at their graduation ceremony Friday. From left are Spc. Bogdan S. Cosma, Distinguished Honor Graduate and Jared C. Monti Leadership Award recipient, and Sgt. Charles Bowen, Iron Warrior.

Melody Everly

Staff Writer

Fort Drum Soldiers, Family Members and civilians gathered Friday at the Multipurpose Auditorium to recognize the graduates of Warrior Leader Course Class 04-14.
Guest speaker Command Sgt. Maj. Byron C. Larsen, 3rd Brigade Combat Team (rear) senior enlisted adviser, congratulated the Soldiers and encouraged them to recognize the importance of this milestone achievement in their military careers.
“You may not appreciate how important it is, but I will tell you that this should be one of the most profound days in your Army career,” Larsen said. “By successfully completing the Warrior Leader Course, you have made the fundamental transformation from Soldier to leader.”
Larsen told the Soldiers that as they move forward as leaders, they should make it a priority to keep three key principles in mind: accomplishing the mission, taking care of Soldiers and teamwork.
“At the end of the day, our purpose of being is to accomplish the mission,” Larsen said. “If you take care of your Soldiers, you will take care of the mission every time, without fail.”
He went on to say that an important part of taking care of Soldiers is taking the time to get to know them and their Families on a more personal level.
“Soldiers will appreciate your genuine concern, and they will be motivated and proud to be part of such a team,” Larsen said. “Each member of our team is part of a larger team, and we cannot be successful if any part of our teams fail.”
After concluding his remarks, Larsen assisted the WLC staff in recognizing each graduate.
Spc. Bogdan S. Cosma, Headquarters and Headquarters Company, 1st Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, 1st Brigade Combat Team, was named Distinguished Honor Graduate for the cycle and was awarded the Jared C. Monti Leadership Award.
Sgt. Charles B. Bowen, 10th Brigade Support Battalion, 1st Brigade Combat Team, was named Iron Warrior.
Staff Sgt. Christopher M. Daos was named Instructor of the Cycle.
The following Soldiers were named to the Commandant’s List for the cycle: Sgt. Steven M. Bone, Bowen, Sgt. Robert M. Hamersly, Sgt. John N. Lupo, Sgt. Nicholas J. Mauro, Sgt. Johnnie V. Newton, Sgt. Parker L. Radatz, Spc. Osama S. Alobaidi, Spc. Jacob L. Gaskill, Spc. Steven T. Kirby, Spc. Daniel C. Lexow, Spc. Brandon E. Russell, Spc. Conor J. Stokes, Pfc. Derek C. Lee and Pfc. Rickey J. Temple.
The following Soldiers were named to the Top Squad for the cycle: Spc. Ziadee Barjolo, Spc. Christopher T. Okubo, Cosma, Pfc. Jacob B. Knebel, Lee and Temple.
The following Soldiers were named to the Top Drill Squad for the cycle: Newton, Alobaidi, Spc. Je W. Chong, Spc. Shane M. Dipinto, Spc. Luke D. Hernandez, Spc. Brenton A. Hill, Spc. Michael A. Luque and Russell.
The following Soldiers also graduated the Warrior Leader Course: Sgt. Joshua E. Aguirre, Sgt. Demarcus A. Allen, Sgt. Henry A. Berndt Jr., Sgt. Ryan A. Blomquist, Sgt. Benito D. Carrion, Sgt. Cristobal A. Diaz, Sgt. Daniel W. Eden, Sgt. Christopher R. Flickinger, Sgt. Kelly T. Gavin, Sgt. Noah D. Goin Jr., Sgt. Jair G. Gonzalez, Sgt. Jeremy K. Heacock and Sgt. Timothy J. Horn.
Also, Sgt. Isaac A. Maestas, Sgt. Sangsounyanh N. Maniphonh, Sgt. Austin D. Metcalfe, Sgt. Edwin Michel, Sgt. Alejandro Miranda, Sgt. Justin W. Orr, Sgt. Premnath Ramkalawan, Sgt. Regis G. Riddick, Sgt. Paul A. Stoddard, Sgt. Stephen P. Tackett, Sgt. Paul M. White, Sgt. Judson M. Wilson, Sgt. Kyle J. Wilson and Sgt. Anthony M. Woodhurst.
Also, Cpl. Jarrod-Jarrell A. Brown, Cpl. Ruben A. Rivera, Spc. Correy L. Brooks, Spc. Christopher J. Burgess, Spc. Kondrell D. Campbell, Spc. Keith D. Carter, Spc. Kenneth G. Chatigny, Spc. Thomas W. Clark, Spc. Albuton J. Counterman III, Spc. Jennifer L. Dashnaw, Spc. Nicholas Ellis and Spc. Charles E. Martin.
Also, Spc. Ramon D. Mota-Rodriguez, Spc. Cameron D. Munson, Spc. Clinton E. Neven, Spc. Pedro R. Saenz, Spc. Steven T. Shaffer III, Spc. Christ-opher D. Wallace, Spc. Benjamin P. Wa-
llis, Spc. Johan R. Wilson, Spc. Scott D. Weaver and Spc. Simon Zhong.





The Mountaineer



Archive

Year:
 




Public Affairs Office
Attn: Fort Drum Mountaineer
10012 South Riva Ridge Loop
Fort Drum NY 13602-5028
Email: drum.pao@conus.army.mil
 
 
This Army Civilian Enterprise Newspaper is an authorized publication for members of the U.S. Army. Contents of the Fort Drum Mountaineer Online are not necessarily the official news of, or endorsed by, the U.S. Government, the Department of Defense, Department of the Army, or Fort Drum.