Reporting Status: normal
Road conditions: Amber as of 11/27/2014 6:28 AM
Frost bite temperature: 25 as of 11/27/2014 06:28 AM

Division Command Sergeant Major


Command Sergeant Major
Division Command Sergeant Major
10th Mountain Division (Light Infantry) and Fort Drum

  COMMAND SERGEANT MAJOR

     DCSM



Command Sgt. Maj. Rodney "Ray" Lewis reported for Basic Combat Training at Fort Benning, Ga., Oct. 19, 1982. Upon graduation as an Indirect Fire Infantryman, he reported to 2nd Bn., 16th Infantry Regiment at Fort Riley, Kan. While at Ft. Riley, he served as a driver, ammo bearer, assistant gunner, gunner, and squad leader with 2nd Bn., 16th Inf. and 4th Bn., 37th Armor Regiment. Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis earned the coveted Expert Infantryman's Badge prior to departing Ft. Riley.

In October of 1986, Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis reported, once again, to Ft. Benning, Ga., to be trained as an 11B, Infantryman. Upon graduation, he reported to jump school and earned his basic Airborne wings en route to the 25th Infantry Division, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii. Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis served as a team leader and squad leader with Company A, 3rd Bn., 21st Infantry Regiment. He earned his Air Assault wings and Ranger tab, and was selected as the Division Noncommissioned Officer of the Year in 1991 prior to reporting to his next duty station at the Florida Ranger Camp at Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.

Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis served as an instructor, squad leader and Opposition Forces Platoon Sgt. while serving with Company A and Headquarters and Headquarters Co., 6th Ranger Training Battalion. He earned the titles of Master Parachutist, Rappel Master, Combat Diver and Dive Supervisor while assigned to the RTB.

Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis reported to Fort Campbell, Ky., in March of 1995 and served 18 months with the Long Range Surveillance Detachment as Operations Sergeant and 18 months with Company B, 3-327 Inf. Bn. as a Platoon Sergeant.

Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis returned once again to the 25th Infantry Division where he served as Platoon Sergeant and Intel Staff Office noncommissioned officer in charge with 1st Bn., 27th Infantry Regiment "Wolfhounds" from November of 1997 to June 2000.

A shortage of Combat Divers at the Florida Ranger Camp required Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis to return to the 6th RTB for a year-long assignment with principal duties as Dive Supervisor for the Pre-Scuba program where he assisted in the training and successful graduation of six scuba candidates.

Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis then reported to 1st Bn., 503rd Infantry Regiment (Air Assault) at Camp Casey, Korea, where he served as the Company D 1st Sgt. for 12 months.

His next assignment sent him to Heidelberg Germany where he served as the tasking noncommissioned officer for the United States Army Europe Headquarters and 7th Army until August 2003 when he assumed the duties as 1st Sgt. of Headquarters and Headquarters Co., 2nd Bn., 2nd Inf. Regiment in Vilseck, Germany.

Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis deployed to Operation Iraqi Freedom II with the battalion from Feb 2004 to Feb 2005. He then moved to the Noncommissioned Officer Academy, where he served as Company C's 1st Sgt. until he received orders for Ft. Riley, Kan.

Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis served as the Operations Sergeant Major for the 1st Bn., 28th Inf. Regiment and deployed in support of OIF IV. He served as the Battalion Command Sgt. Maj. for 1st Bn., 28th Infantry Regiment "Black Lions" of the 4th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, 1st Inf. Div. during OIF 09-11.

Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis served as the 2nd BDE 1st IN Division CSM from Jun 2010 to Jun 2012 and deployed in support of Operation New Dawn as the last Brigade to serve in Baghdad Iraq from Nov 2010 to Nov 2011.

Command Sergeant Major Lewis served as the 1st Brigade 25th SBCT Command Sergeant Major at Fort Wainwright Alaska from June 2012 until January 2014.

Command Sergeant Major Lewis currently serves as the 10th Mountain Division (LI) and the RC-East Command Sergeant Major.

Command Sgt. Maj. Lewis is a graduate of Warriors Leader Course, Basic and Advanced Noncommissioned Officer Course, Battle Staff Noncommissioned Officer Course, and the United States Navy Senior Enlisted Academy, Class 123. CSM Lewis' awards and decorations includes the Legion of Merit w/ OLC, Bronze Star w/ 3 OLC, MSM w/ 3OLC, ARCOM w/4 OLC, AAM w/ 6OLC, The Ranger Tab, Air Assault Badge, Master Parachutist Badge, Pathfinder Badge, Combat Dive Supervisor Badge, Expert Infantryman's Badge and the Combat Infantryman's Badge.